Well Water Problems in Sarasota County, Florida

Safe to drink? Arsenic has turned up above the EPA health limit in some Sarasota County wells, so have your well lab-tested for it before drinking. Annual testing for nitrate and bacteria is strongly recommended.

Last Updated:

Main aquiferFloridan Aquiferalso Surficial Aquifer System
Hardness38.4 gpgVery hard (657 mg/L)
Iron0.01 ppmBelow the 0.3 ppm guideline
Arsenic risk17% of wellsAbove the 10 µg/L limit (23 wells tested)

Typical values from 90 sampled wells in Sarasota County · Full groundwater profile

What Are You Noticing in Your Water?

Pre-selected from Sarasota County well data. Untick anything you do not notice in your own water.

Suggested starting point:

Based on the contaminants most commonly reported in this region. Always confirm with a certified lab water test before buying equipment.

Explore Florida Interactive Map

Explore Sarasota County and nearby counties

Taylor CountyCitrus CountyLee County (report coming soon)Pasco CountyEscambia County (report coming soon)Franklin CountyJefferson CountyPutnam CountyAlachua CountyWakulla CountyGilchrist CountyLevy CountyHillsborough County (report coming soon)Brevard CountySanta Rosa County (report coming soon)Walton CountyDixie CountyLeon CountyMadison CountyColumbia CountyHighlands CountyOsceola CountyCalhoun CountyLiberty CountyUnion CountyLake CountyMarion CountyVolusia CountyDuval County (report coming soon)Hernando CountyHamilton CountySeminole CountySuwannee CountyHardee CountyPolk CountyOkaloosa County (report coming soon)Nassau CountyGadsden CountyOrange County (report coming soon)Gulf CountyCharlotte County (report coming soon)Bradford CountyPinellas County (report coming soon)Sumter CountyManatee County (report coming soon)Jackson CountyCollier CountyBroward County (report coming soon)Indian River CountyBay CountyMonroe County (report coming soon)Glades CountyHendry CountyBaker CountySt. Johns CountyMartin CountySt. Lucie CountyDeSoto CountyMiami-Dade County (report coming soon)Holmes CountyFlagler County (report coming soon)Washington CountyLafayette County (report coming soon)Okeechobee CountyPalm Beach County (report coming soon)Sarasota County (this report)Clay County

Most homes in Sarasota County, in Southwest Florida, are on public water, but 8.3% of built parcels, roughly 19,548 properties, still draw drinking water from a private well, according to the Florida Department of Health's 2023 inventory.

Most groundwater pumped in Sarasota County comes from the Floridan Aquifer, with a significant share also from the Surficial Aquifer System (USGS, 2015 withdrawals). Samples from 90 local wells put the median hardness at 38.4 gpg (very hard) and median iron at 0.01 mg/L. The county's largest communities are North Port, Sarasota and Venice.

Note on Water Safety: Rotten egg smell and iron stains are aesthetic issues, not health hazards. However, nitrate and coliform bacteria are invisible risks. Test your well water annually through your local County Health Department or an accredited lab.

Groundwater Profile: Sarasota County

Most groundwater pumped in Sarasota County comes from the Floridan Aquifer, with a significant share also from the Surficial Aquifer System (USGS, 2015 withdrawals). Across 90 sampled wells, the median hardness is 38.4 gpg, which the USGS classes as very hard. It applies to wells across Sarasota County, including around North Port, Sarasota and Venice.

What shows up in local well samples:

  • HardnessMedian 38.4 gpg; 96% of 90 sampled wells above 7 gpg

    Calcium and magnesium dissolved from limestone. Leaves scale on fixtures and water heaters and reduces soap lather. Not a health risk.

    Water softener sizing
  • Chloride (salinity)Median chloride 104 mg/L

    A salty taste and faster corrosion, often a sign of saltwater intrusion. The EPA aesthetic guideline is 250 mg/L.

    Reverse osmosis guide
  • SulfateMedian sulfate 378 mg/L

    A bitter taste and, at high levels, a laxative effect. The EPA aesthetic guideline is 250 mg/L.

    Reverse osmosis guide
  • Arsenic17% of 23 sampled wells above 10 µg/L

    Odorless and tasteless, with an EPA limit of 10 µg/L. Only a lab test detects it.

    How to test your well

Hydrogen sulfide (the rotten-egg smell) was measured in only 0 Sarasota County wells, too few to say how common it is. Limited local data (fewer than 20 samples): individual well testing recommended. If you notice the smell, a sulfide test confirms it.

Sarasota County well water snapshot: median hardness 38.4 gpg, iron 0.01 ppm, primary risk arsenic, and the recommended treatment order.
Sarasota County at a glance. Open the full-size image to save or share it.

How Sarasota County Compares to Florida and the U.S.

See How Sarasota County Compares to Florida & the US
Share of wells with…Sarasota CountySarasotaFloridaFLUnited StatesUS
Hard water (above 7 gpg)96%79%60%
Iron above 0.3 mg/L17%35%19%
Manganese above 0.05 mg/L3%8%21%
Dissolved solids above 500 mg/L82%22%15%
Acidic water (pH below 6.5)6%15%14%
Nitrate above 10 mg/L (EPA limit)Limited data2%4%
Arsenic above 10 µg/L (EPA limit)17%3%7%
Median hardness38.4 gpg12.4 gpg—
Median pH7.17.27.3

Sarasota County and Florida: share of sampled wells (all well types, samples since 2000) whose typical value exceeds the level, from the Water Quality Portal. United States: USGS Circular 1332, about 2,100 domestic wells in 48 states sampled 1991 to 2004. Well types and years differ, so read this as a broad comparison. Highlighted cells are well above the national share.

See what a typical Sarasota County well needs

Opens the diagnostic calculator with Sarasota County median values (38.4 gpg hardness, 0.01 ppm iron, pH 7.1) for a 3–4 person home. Swap in your own lab results for an exact plan.

Run the calculator with Sarasota values

Testing Your Well in Sarasota County

The Florida Department of Health in Sarasota County oversees private well permitting in the county and investigates suspected contamination. For routine bacteria, nitrate or full-panel tests, use a laboratory certified by the Florida Department of Health.

What to test for in Sarasota County:

  • Bacteria (total coliform and E. coli) and nitrate, at least once a year (Florida Department of Health recommendation)
  • Hardness in grains per gallon (gpg) to size a softener
  • Chloride and sodium, to catch saltwater intrusion
  • Arsenic, which appeared above the EPA limit in some sampled wells here
  • After any flood, new well work or a change in taste, color or smell

The Florida Department of Health in Sarasota County can explain how to collect samples and where to send them. Statewide guidance is on the FDOH private well testing page, and our guide to how to test well water covers which tests to order.

Nearby Counties

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes in Sarasota County use private wells?

The Florida Department of Health’s Florida Water Management Inventory (2023 data) found 8.3% of built parcels in Sarasota County on private wells, roughly 19,548 properties.

How hard is well water in Sarasota County?

Groundwater samples from 90 wells in Sarasota County have a median hardness of 38.4 grains per gallon (657 mg/L), which the USGS classes as very hard. About 96% of sampled wells are above 7 gpg, the point where a water softener is usually worthwhile. The Florida statewide median is 12.4 gpg.

Is iron a problem in Sarasota County well water?

The median iron level across 90 sampled wells is 0.01 mg/L, below the EPA aesthetic guideline of 0.3 mg/L, and 17% of wells exceed it. Most wells will not stain, but if yours does, a lab test tells you whether iron or manganese is the cause.

Why does my well water smell like rotten eggs in Sarasota County?

Hydrogen sulfide (the rotten-egg smell) was measured in only 0 Sarasota County wells, too few to say how common it is. Limited local data (fewer than 20 samples): individual well testing recommended. If you notice the smell, a sulfide test confirms it. The smell is a nuisance rather than a health risk at typical levels.

Which aquifer supplies wells in Sarasota County?

Most groundwater pumped in Sarasota County comes from the Floridan Aquifer, with a significant share also from the Surficial Aquifer System (USGS, 2015 withdrawals).

Does boiling well water make it safe to drink in Sarasota County?

Only if bacteria are the problem. A one-minute rolling boil kills germs, but it does not remove nitrate, arsenic or other chemicals, and it concentrates them as water evaporates. Test first, and see our boiling well water myth buster for when boiling helps.

How often should I test my well water in Sarasota County?

The Florida Department of Health recommends testing private wells for bacteria and nitrate at least once a year, and again after flooding or well repairs. The Florida Department of Health in Sarasota County can explain how to collect and submit samples.

Written by Well Water Advisor Editorial Team.